section image

Latest News

City Hall, 1st Floor • 220 North Hastings Avenue (402) 461-2302

Hastings Mask Policy FAQ

Q: What is considered a face covering?

A: A face covering is defined as a covering which, when worn
properly, must cover the nose and mouth completely and can include a paper or
disposable face mask, a cloth face mask, a scarf, a bandanna, a neck gaiter, or a
religious face covering. Medical-grade masks and respirators are sufficient face
coverings, but to preserve adequate supplies, their purchase and use is discouraged
for those who do not work in a health care setting or in other occupations that require
medical-grade personal protective equipment.

Q: When do I have to wear a mask?

A: A mask is required within Hastings city limits when you are in public or utilizing a private or public business and are unable to maintain a constant six-foot distance from those around you.

Q: What businesses does this include?

A: Businesses that are open to the general public. This means all entities that employ or engage workers, including private and public businesses, nonprofits, private clubs, religious centers, public transportation, educational institutions and daycare facilities.

Q: What if the business is a restaurant?

A: Masks are required inside restaurants until the patron is seated or unless the patron is immediately consuming food or beverages.

Q: Do I need a mask at the gym?

A: Masks are required inside gyms and fitness centers. Patrons can take them off if the level of exertion makes it difficult to wear a face covering, but only if six feet of separation can be maintained. Masks are not required when swimming.

Q: What if a mask makes my job dangerous?

A: Masks do not need to be worn if they would create a job hazard as determined by federal, state or local regulators or workplace safety and health standards and guidelines.

Q: Do children need to wear masks in public?

A: Children under the age of five are exempt from the mask requirement.

Q: How should I get the word out about the mask policy?

A: Each business is responsible for posting their own sign that is visible to the public. Click here to access a printable sign.

Q: Who is responsible if someone isn’t wearing a mask inside a business?

A: If the business owner has posted signs and has asked a patron to wear a mask in compliance with the ordinance and the patron refuses, then the patron is in violation of the ordinance. If the business willingly allows patrons inside without a mask, both the business and the patron are in violation of the ordinance. The ordinance states that business owners have a duty to require mask compliance inside their business.

Q: How do I report a mask ordinance violation?

A: Report violations by emailing covid@cityofhastings.org and your report will be given to the appropriate recipients. Please do not dial 911.

Q: What is the penalty for violating the mask policy?

A: Violation is defined as a misdemeanor in section 1-109 of Hastings City Code. It comes with a minimum fine of $25 for each offense, and each instance can be considered to be a separate offense.

Q: What if I have a medical condition that makes it difficult to wear a mask?

A: Under this city ordnance, masks do not need to be worn if the individual cannot otherwise wear a face covering because of a medical condition, a mental health condition, or a disability that makes it unreasonable for the individual to wear a face covering. Individuals may find it convenient to get a note from their physician to make interactions with businesses easier, but it is not required. However, businesses can choose to have stronger mask requirements than the ordinance, meaning individual businesses can require you to wear a mask inside regardless of medical condition. It's best to check with the individual business before arriving.

Q: What other exceptions are there?

A: Masks do not need to be worn if the individual’s desk or workstation has a solid Plexiglas or plastic barrier installed that cannot be moved when interacting with the public.

A: Masks do not need to be worn by public safety workers actively engaged in a public safety role, including but not limited to law enforcement personnel, fire fighters, or emergency medical personnel, in situations where wearing a face covering would seriously interfere in the performance of the individual's public safety responsibilities.

A copy of the mask ordinance can be found here.

Published Date: 11/24/2020

Back to Latest NewsReceive Email Updates